lì sul tamburo

plabrocca

Senior Member
English, US
Ciao a tutti,

Che vuol dire lì sul tamburo in questa frase?

Forse immediately, suddenly.

Grazie,

Pat

Ecco il contesto:
- Che brave persone! - pensò dentro di sé Pinocchio: e dimenticandosi
lì sul tamburo, del suo babbo, della casacca nuova, dell'Abbecedario e
di tutti i buoni proponimenti fatti, disse alla Volpe e al Gatto:
 
  • Alberto77

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    ciao, i don't know directly that saying, but from the meaning it should be "in that very moment", in that circumstance, his attenction was taken suddenly, as u say, by something else
    ciao
    alb
     

    V52

    Member Emeritus
    Italy Italian
    Hi
    "Sul tamburo" means "all at once" "suddenly" , and it's an arcaic form (tuscan) , it means "sudden like a beat on a drum" . Collodi was the best user of these elegant ways to say.
    Vittorio
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top