Líneas de fábrica

ldean2

New Member
English
Hello! I am working on translating from a website that discusses an urban regeneration project in the city of Machala, Ecuador.

I am having trouble understanding the use of lineas de fabrica in the following:

"El caos y la anarquía que durante décadas vivió Machala es parte del pasado; el Cabildo está recuperando líneas de fábrica, calles, portales y veredas."

Surely it doesn't literally mean: production line....

I think it might be referring to commercial activity which was taking place on the sidewalks.

Any assistance would be much appreciated. :)
 
  • umtaya

    New Member
    Spanish
    In my opinion t means"brick walls". In aechitectural, when we speak about "fabricas", it is used to be "fabrica de ladrillo"

    I hope it will be useful to you.
     

    Liax

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain)
    I agree with umtaya but "Fábrica" means too "fábrica de piedra"
    So "líneas de fábrica" means "líneas de fachada" and in this case the facade can be made of "fabrica de ladrillo o de piedra"
    hope it helps
     

    dlangpap

    New Member
    Spanish
    Línea de fábrica actually refers to a document issued by the municipalities of cities, outlining what can be done in regards to the development of a piece of land: how many square meters of construction can be built, how many floors, density, among others. I was actually looking for an English translation of this so if you understood my explanation, I would appreciate if you let me know what this document is called. Thanks!
     

    Pablo75

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    Hola dlangpap, bienvenido al foro.

    Empiezo por aclarar que línea de fábrica parece ser una denominación propia de Ecuador, ya que todas las búsquedas refieren a municipios de ese país.

    Mi sugerencia es la siguiente:

    Linea de fábrica = Zoning permit

    Aquí te dejo un enlace donde se describe qué es un Zoning Permit y qué es un Building Permit, conceptos que están estrechamente relacionados.

    Espero que te sea de utilidad.

    Saludos
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    I suspect that this is a little more general - there does not appear to be much brickwork in Machala:
    el Cabildo está recuperando the fabric of the buildings, streets, portals and sidewalks(AE)/pavements(BE)."
     
    Last edited:

    Pablo75

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    Claro, PaulQ me recuerda que hay dos preguntas y dos significados, relacionados pero bien distintos.

    Para la pregunta de dlangpap:

    (Certificado de) Línea de fábrica (Ec) (documento emitido por un municipio) = (ES) Certificado de afección = (EN) Zoning permit

    Aquí un ejemplo.

    Para la pregunta original de Idean2, coincido con Liax en #3:

    Línea de fábrica (Ec) (característica de la regulación urbanística)= (ES) Línea de fachada / línea de edificación = (EN) Building line

    Aclaro nuevamente que el uso parece ser particular de Ecuador.

    I suspect that this is a little more general - there does not appear to be much brickwork in Machala:
    el Cabildo está recuperando the fabric of the buildings, streets, portals and sidewalks(AE)/pavements(BE)."
    PaulQ:

    I think that the chaos and the anarchy that the original text describes, refers to urbanistic elements in Machala. And it´s talking about lines disorder rather than the fabric of the buildings. Don´t you agree with me?
     
    Last edited:

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Puede que tengas razón, pero lo leí como y una lista de cosas para recuperar - Volver [una persona o una cosa] a su estado normal después de atravesar una situación negativa.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top