lümpenleşmenin yolunu açan

< Previous | Next >

misi2991

Senior Member
Turkish
Merhaba,

Aşağıdaki cümleyi İngilizceye nasıl çevirebiliriz? Özellikle "lümpenleşmenin yolunu açan" kısmını.

"Kaymağını yiyenlerin bile sonradan sahip çıkmadığı, her alanda lümpenleşmenin yolunu açan 12 Eylül..."

Şu doğru mu:
The 12 September, which was disowned later even by those who had reaped its benefits, and which has instigated lumpenization in every field...
 
  • RimeoftheAncientMariner

    Senior Member
    Turkish-Turkey
    "Kaymağını yiyenlerin bile sonradan sahip çıkmadığı, her alanda lümpenleşmenin yolunu açan 12 Eylül..."
    12th of September the later unpossessed phenomenon by even the ones to taste the cream of it, which opened the way to Lumpenproletariat-ization in every aspect
     

    analeeh

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    What do you understand lümpenleşmek as meaning? And what's the context?

    In English, 'Lumpenproletariat' is a technical term taken from Marxism. In Turkish, lümpen is used far more commonly than the English equivalent. So unless this is a Marxist text or one where the technical meaning of lümpen is what is meant, then another word might be more appropriate.

    'The events of 12 September, which were subsequently disavowed even by those who had reaped its benefits and had ushered in...'
     

    misi2991

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    What do you understand lümpenleşmek as meaning? And what's the context?

    In English, 'Lumpenproletariat' is a technical term taken from Marxism. In Turkish, lümpen is used far more commonly than the English equivalent. So unless this is a Marxist text or one where the technical meaning of lümpen is what is meant, then another word might be more appropriate.

    'The events of 12 September, which were subsequently disavowed even by those who had reaped its benefits and had ushered in...'
    Thank your for your reply. It is used when someone has demonstrated some low-class behavior.

    Does the word "lumpen" always have a Marxist connotation? Do you think the following phrase is appropriate? "[...] sparked the spread of cheapness in every field."
     

    analeeh

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    It doesn't necessarily always have a Marxist connotation, but we don't really use it in the sense of Turkish lümpen here. The most common meaning of 'lumpen' in English is 'shapeless, lumpy'.

    'Cheapness' is getting closer. The reason I ask about the context is because there are lots of partial synonyms we could use here - an immediate possibility is 'ushered in a ubiquitous boorishness' or something like that ('boor' = someone who is lümpen).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top