l’abbinamento dei piatti con i diversi vitigni studiati

< Previous | Next >

Amaltamnena

Senior Member
English(USA)/Spanish(EC)-bilingual
Hi there WR!
I'm translating a press release. Is this ok?

Original Italian text:
Agli appassionati del settore, poi, sono dedicate iniziative particolari come “Per…corso di vino”, una serie di appuntamenti per approfondire la conoscenza teorica dell’enologia e infine partecipare ad una cena nelle sontuose sale del Xxxx Hotel, mettendo in pratica l’abbinamento dei piatti con i diversi vitigni studiati

My translation:
There are also special initiatives designed for wine lovers such as: “Per…corso di vino” which, includes a series of initiatives designed to deepen participants' theoretical knowledge of Enology. It includes, students participation to a special dinner held in the exclusive and lavishing ballrooms/hall-rooms of the xxxx Hotel, where they can apply the previously learned techniques of matching the different wines (obtained from different vines) to specific/particular dishes.
Thanks,
Amaltamnena
 
  • Amaltamnena

    Senior Member
    English(USA)/Spanish(EC)-bilingual
    A me sembra che studiati si riferisca solo ai vitigni, non anche alle tecniche di abbinamento. Ma potrei sbagliare.
    But you can't combine the different dishes (food) to the vines!
    I have a feeling that what's wrong is the Italian it should be "vini" invece di "vitigni".
    Thanks Blackman!
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Well, if you learn about vines, presumbly you then study the kind of wine that these vines produce (which is often more than one kind), but I think that here they mean that if during the dinner they serve you for example wild boar, you might ask for a "sangiovese" (which is the name of the vine), in which case you'd get a Chianti, a Brunello di Montalcino, a Morello di Scansano, etc. which are all sangiovese-based.:)
     

    adri2011

    New Member
    American English
    in this case vitigni refers to varietals (such as Sangiovese or Merlot, as was mentioned above). Presumably they've been tasting and learning about different varietals (i.e. types of wine) that will be paired with certain dishes.
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    It should be either "...student participation at..." or "...students' participation at..." or even better Students will be invited to take part in a special dinner held in the lavish halls of...
     

    Amaltamnena

    Senior Member
    English(USA)/Spanish(EC)-bilingual
    Hi there WR!
    I'm translating a press release. Is this ok?

    Original Italian text:
    Agli appassionati del settore, poi, sono dedicate iniziative particolari come “Per…corso di vino”, una serie di appuntamenti per approfondire la conoscenza teorica dell’enologia e infine partecipare ad una cena nelle sontuose sale del Xxxx Hotel, mettendo in pratica l’abbinamento dei piatti con i diversi vitigni studiati

    My translation:
    There are also special initiatives designed for wine lovers such as: “Per…corso di vino” which, includes a series of initiatives designed to deepen participants' theoretical knowledge of Enology. It includes, students participation to a special dinner held in the exclusive and lavishing ballrooms/hall-rooms of the xxxx Hotel, where they can apply the previously learned techniques of matching the different wines (obtained from different vines) to specific/particular dishes.
    Thanks,
    Amaltamnena
    in this case vitigni refers to varietals (such as Sangiovese or Merlot, as was mentioned above). Presumably they've been tasting and learning about different varietals (i.e. types of wine) that will be paired with certain dishes.
    OK! this is it!

    It should be either "...student participation at..." or "...students' participation at..." or even better Students will be invited to take part in a special dinner held in the lavish halls of...
    There are also special initiatives conceived for wine lovers such as: “Per…corso di vino” which, includes a series of initiatives designed to deepen participants' theoretical knowledge of Enology. It includes, students participation to a special dinner held in the exclusive hall-rooms of the xxxx Hotel, where they can match the studied varietals (types of wines) to specific dishes.

    What do you guys think?
    Thank you all for your help!
    Amaltamnena
     

    Amaltamnena

    Senior Member
    English(USA)/Spanish(EC)-bilingual
    For your information: I did tell the person who wrote the press release about the "vitigni"
    and she agreed it was wrong!
    Thanks! and I did erase the parentheses!;)
    Amaltamnena
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top