l’attacco a cielo

cina80

Member
italian
Salve,

questo testo non è proprio dei più semplici...
sempre quindi in ambito di architettura non sò davvero come rendere "l'attacco a cielo",; la frase inoltre è piuttosto complessa pertanto un parere sulla mia traduzione mi sarebbe utile....

Affinché la parte visibile colloqui al meglio con le preesistenze, in particolare l’edificio neoclassico dell’ingresso, si è optato per una soluzione morfologicamente lineare divisa in due partizioni di cui un coronamento sporgente di materiale diverso dall’alzato che ricuce l’attacco a cielo del nuovo intervento, identificandolo come elemento nuovo ma in diretta comunicazione con l’esistente.

tentativo :


In order to make more compatible the visible part with the existing parts, expecially the neoclassical building entry, it has been chosen a linear solution morphologically divided into two partitions. Thus a culmination of different material protruding from the “above the ground” connects the attack on sky of the renovation identifying it as new element in direct communication with the existing

grazie !!!
 
  • k_georgiadis

    Senior Member
    English (AE)
    I am by no means an expert on architectural terms but I suspect that in this sentence attacco is used in the sense of a connection point, a juncture. Perhaps something along the lines of ...the renovation repairs/reestablishes the "connection with the sky."
     

    Lazzini

    Senior Member
    I have attempted a translation of the complete text, using k's ideas. Like him, I am no expert in these matters, but this is what I've come up with:

    In order to make the visible part more compatible with the original structure, particularly the neoclasscial building entrance, it was decided to adopt a two-partition linear solution, with a new superstructure, in a different material to the elevation, communicating directly with existing features and re-establishing the connection with the sky.
     

    elena73

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Cina80, non so se questo è il caso ma cielo potrebbe anche essere il soffitto (a forma di volta, come un cielo, appunto).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top