L. es SC., Ing. Chim., PhD

< Previous | Next >

ulala_eu

Senior Member
Galician and Spanish (Spain)
Hello everybody!

Can somebody please help me with this? I'm getting crazy! This is the description of someon working in the field of sports nutrition: Dr. Alain Regnault // L. es SC., Ing. Chim., PhD. The thing is I need to translate it into Spanish and I don't know what the first abbreviations mean. Do you have any idea? If it helps, I found out that Chim could be a health information technology industry association, but I don't know if it makes any sense. Anyway, this is the original text. Thank you so much for any ideas :D
 
  • Salegrosso

    Senior Member
    Verona (Italy)
    Ing. Chim. should mean Chemical Engineer (Ingegnere Chimico, in Italian)
    Ph.D. means Philosophiae Doctor (the doctoral title, see many threads on WordReference about that),
    but about L. es SC. I have absolutely no idea.
    SC. could be for school, perhaps. School of what?
    Good luck...
     

    lmryod

    New Member
    french
    According to the name of the guy, I would say he is french...
    L. es SC would be "licence de sciences" (a three year degree in sciences)
    Ing. Chim. would be "ingenieur en chimie" (chemical engineer)
    and PhD is the doctoral degree in many countries...
    Hope it could help.
     

    David

    Banned
    My, my we can make a simple question complicated, can´t we. The appropriate translation from French, not Spanish, but no problem, would be

    L. es Sc., Ing. Chim., PhD
    "L. es Sc. [Undergrad. degr. in Sciences], Chem. Eng., Ph.D."

    Easy, ¿que no? And it's es Sc., not en Sc.


    These are three degrees from Europe. L es Sc is License es Sciences, roughly equivalent to a B.S. degree. a Licence es Lettres is pretty close to a B.A. in the US or an AB in GB. Ing. Chim. is a degree in Chemical Engineering. PhD, which comes from Latin and means "Doctor of Philosophy," is exactly the same in English and European languages and does not require translation.
     

    ulala_eu

    Senior Member
    Galician and Spanish (Spain)
    Wow! Thank you so much for your answers, guys! I finally had to render the translation without translating that line. I hated to, but they were in a hurry, so... And Salegrosso, "my, my" it's simply an expresion like "ay, ay" in Spanish.
     

    coolbrowne

    Senior Member
    Português-BR/English-US bilingual
    In Spanish. "ay, ay" is somewhat like "ahimè" in Italian, somewhat like "Oh, no!" in English.
    Ok, but same question: what does "ay ay" mean in Spanish
    Of course, in each language, the nuances may vary. Also, if I am not mistaken, it may be more common to hear it in threes: "¡Ay! ¡Ay! ¡Ay!", (but don't quote me on that, as I could suffering from "Brazilian memoritis" ;))

    As for "My, my", it's a somewhat more sarcastic version of "Oh, my", which is short for "Oh my God!", or "Oh my goodness!"

    Saluti
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top