la balanza se inclina

madredecuatro

Senior Member
Al ponerme la ropa de deporte, la balanza se inclina, ella sola, hacia la opción "salir a correr"
As I put on my sports clothes, the scales tip in favor of going out jogging

Hola, is this possible? can scales tip by themselves? or is there another expression that fits better?

[Se ha editado el título de este hilo para que incluya la frase original en vez del intento de traducción. Por favor hágalo así usted también en el futuro. Gracias. lauranazario - moderadora]
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • horsewishr

    Senior Member
    English (Generic Midwest Variety)
    Perfect. I might say “going out for a jog.” (But your translation is fine.)

    And the scale, in this case, should be singular (I think?)
     

    LVRBC

    Senior Member
    English-US, standard and medical
    I think your translation is fine. I think that the kind of scales that tip - the kind with pans for weights - are usually referred to as plural, so that's fine also. (These are metaphorical scales after all, as in "the scales of justice.")
     

    Aguas Claras

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I think your translation is fine. I think that the kind of scales that tip - the kind with pans for weights - are usually referred to as plural, so that's fine also. (These are metaphorical scales after all, as in "the scales of justice.")
    :tick:
     
    Top