la bata de guatiné

< Previous | Next >

vincdhs

Member
USA English
Hola,
Can someone tell me what this phrase means? Here is the sentence in which it is used:

El lugar en el que el diseño más vanguardista convivía sin complejos con la bata de guatiné.

Gracias!!
 
  • acmeeeeee

    Senior Member
    spain-spanish
    It's the typical dressing gown used by housewives in Spain. I think "guatiné" refers to the material which it's made of, but i'm not sure.
    Hope it helped!
     

    romarsan

    Senior Member
    SPAIN - SPANISH
    Yo conozco la expresión "en boatiné y zapatillas" y el boatiné es una bata que se usa para ir por casa.
    Saludos
     

    lapachis8

    Senior Member
    Mexico-Spanish
    Hola,
    Can someone tell me what this phrase means? Here is the sentence in which it is used:

    El lugar en el que el diseño más vanguardista convivía sin complejos con la bata de guatiné.

    Gracias!!
    A place where the most trendy design was at ease in flip-flops and pajamas.

    Well that´s more or less the idea.
    Cheers
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top