la bellezza di (quantità)

Fravahe

New Member
Italy, Italian - Spanish
Ciao a tutti e grazie a chi risponderà.

Non riesco a trovare un'espressione in inglese che sia analoga a questa:

"con la bellezza (nel senso di "niente meno") di 300 stanze, l'hotel è uno dei più grandi dell'isola".

Avreste dei suggerimenti?

Grazie ancora.
 
  • baldpate

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Ciao Fravahe,

    Direi o "with a good 300 rooms" o "with no less than 300 rooms" (quest' ultimo grazie al tuo accenno a "niente meno").

    Qui c'e' un thread precedente, in cui ho imperato quest' espressione io stesso :).

    @Paul: credo che "to the tune of" non sarebbe scorretto in certi contesti, ma non lo userei qua. Normalmente si sente in riferimento ai soldi - "US is a net creditor to the tune of $600bn"/"The defendant lost his case and had to pay damages to the tune of £1 million."/"A new Rolls Royce will set you back to the tune of £100,000"
     

    GavinW

    Senior Member
    British English
    Also:
    "With as many as 300 rooms"
    Or also:
    "With fully 300 rooms" (but this solution is used less frequently, and sounds slightly more formal, and perhaps a bit less "natural")
     

    TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    "With as many as 300 rooms" sounds a bit odd to me. In AE, we tend to use "with as many as" in situations where the outcome is unknown or variable, but either the hotel has 300+ rooms or it doesn't. In AE, you'd simply say "With over 300 rooms..." (unless the hotel has exactly 300, in which case "With 300 rooms..." but with some positive adjective after the number :)).

    Elisabetta
     

    GavinW

    Senior Member
    British English
    "With as many as 300 rooms" sounds a bit odd to me. In AE, we tend to use "with as many as" in situations where the outcome is unknown or variable, but either the hotel has 300+ rooms or it doesn't. In AE, you'd simply say "With over 300 rooms..." (unless the hotel has exactly 300, in which case "With 300 rooms..." but with some positive adjective after the number :)).

    Elisabetta
    Interesting. Didn't know there was a BE/AE split on this one...

    Also (in both AE and BE, of course): "With no fewer than...". Note: this is probably also expressed sometimes as "With no less than..." (although, technically, the grammar books tell us we can only say "fewer" here, not "less") ;-)
     

    Russell2008

    Senior Member
    italian
    I have to translate the following sentence:
    Già all’inizio dell’800 la città di Gragnano era diventata celebre per la qualità dei suoi maccheroni e si contavano la bellezza di 70 pastifici.

    I don' t know how "contare la bellezza di" can be translated....

    At the beginning of the 19th century, the town of Gragnano was already renowned for the quality of its maccheroni and there were already 70 pasta factories in the area.

    Could anyone help me?
    Thank you very much.
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Note that in English we usually write "macaroni". ;) I like chip's "staggering" but wonder about "its area". Sounds odd to me. Maybe you could invert slightly to give
    At the beginning of the 19th century, already renowned for the quality of its macaroni, the town of Gragnano boasted a staggering 70 pasta factories.

    A question: were these in fact what we would call factories, which to me implies large buildings? Maybe producers would be better? ...70 different producers of pasta.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top