la bonne vieille recette

nassimlaga

Member
Kabyle - French
Bonjour,

Je cherche à traduire cette phrase en Anglais:

"rien ne vaut la bonne vieille recette, qui consiste..."

Merci d'avance,
Nassim
 
  • mlle francaise

    Member
    English
    Welcome to the forum Nassim!

    ( if recette means recipes in this context)...

    There is nothing quite like good old recipes which consists of...???

    Hope this would help...

    But please wait for others to confirm.
     

    nassimlaga

    Member
    Kabyle - French
    Hello and thank you for the quick answer, this forum is very active!!!

    by recette I mean a solution to a problem.

    concerning the answer of Mlle Française. Is that expression exists in english, or just a direct traduction.

    thank you in advance,
    Nassim
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    Hello and thank you for the quick answer, this forum is very active!!!

    by recette I mean a solution to a problem.

    concerning the answer of Mlle Française. Is that expression exists in english, or just a direct traduction.

    thank you in advance,
    Nassim
    OK, Nassim. Now you learned the first rule of thumb for this forum--give the full context.

    Next practice here--try your own translation first. (Then I promise you people will help you).:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top