La caja tonta (television)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Sancho Panza, Jun 30, 2008.

  1. Sancho Panza

    Sancho Panza Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain - Spanish and Catalan
    Buenas tardes!

    Estaba traduciendo una frase que dice "Hasta la muerte sucumbe a la magia de la caja tonta", y no he sabido muy bien como traducir esa expresión, que al menos en España, todos entendemos perfectamente se refiere a la tele.
    Más adelante el texto hace una especie de juego con lo de llamar tonta a la tele, y dice:
    "la caja no es tonta, ¿qué hay de malo en que te guste la tele?"

    me parece recordar que en inglés también había una expresión que decía algo similar de la televisión. Y mi pregunta es justamente esa, ¿cómo traduciriais en este contexto lo de "caja tonta"?

    Muchas gracias de antemano.
    Saludos a todos.
     
  2. jinti

    jinti Senior Member

    TV is sometimes referred to as the boob tube.
     
  3. gurseal Senior Member

    USA Southeast
    English - USA
    The idiot box?
    The boob tube?
     
  4. Miguel Antonio Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galego (Rías Baixas)
    The tube ain't no boob, what's wrong in you liking TV?
    The box is no idiot...

    Pero no me acaban de convencer :confused:
     
  5. Marabunta

    Marabunta Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish/Spain
    Hola
    En el diccionario aparece "goggle-box" como caja tonta refiriéndose a la tele. No sé si será una palabra muy usada por los nativos. Pero traduciendo guiones de películas de UK me la he encontrado varias veces.
    Saludos
     
  6. Wyzguy

    Wyzguy Senior Member

    Saint Louis, Missouri
    English - US
    This is 100% correct, Idiot Box would be the latest and most well used these days in the US.
     
  7. Alisterio

    Alisterio Senior Member

    Mexico City
    UK English
    :thumbsup:
    Por lo menos en la generación de mi papá, quien ya tiene 65 años. A lo mejor hoy en día es un poco pasado de moda, pero creo que la mayoría de la gente lo entiende de todas formas...
     
  8. Sancho Panza

    Sancho Panza Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain - Spanish and Catalan
    Gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda!! thanks to all!

    mmmh, la verdad es q no sé muy bien con cuál quedarme. Supongo que hay diferencias según la región, no? Alguien sabe si unas son usadas sólo en UK y otras más en USA? hay alguna que sea más común a ambos lados del atlántico?
    En cuanto a poder mantener el "chiste" del original, os parece que funciona mejor con "idiot", "boob" o es indiferente? Lo digo porque en castellano me parece que idiota tiene un uso mucho más extendido (por lo que yo he oido y digo) que no bobo...

    Muchas gracias :)
     
  9. In the US, the term is boob tube.

    Actually the term originated there, and was then adapted into other languages, like Spanish.
     
  10. Alisterio

    Alisterio Senior Member

    Mexico City
    UK English
    I have to say I find that funny - at least when I was growing up in the UK, a boob tube was one of those stretchy, sleeveless tops made of synthetic material that women used to wear in the eighties :D

    I'd say "goggle box" was more common in the UK.
     
  11. Lagartija

    Lagartija Senior Member

    Western Massachusetts
    English, USA
    We called those "tube tops" in the US. :)
    If I saw "goggle box", I would not think of the television. This is the first time I have seen it referred to that way.
    Would a British reader know that "idiot box" meant TV? If not, then the best translation of la caja tonta will depend on the audience.
     
  12. Right, tube tops in the US. We're talking about another kind of boobs.
     
  13. Alisterio

    Alisterio Senior Member

    Mexico City
    UK English
    I'm not sure I've ever heard of "idiot box" - as you say, maybe best to tailor the translation to the specific market, to avoid any confusion!

    Saludos,
    Alisterio
     
  14. hierbabuena Member

    uruguay - español
    'boob tube' es correcto, incluso aparece en el diccionario Collins, tal vez sea más de uso en US.
     
  15. We've been telling you guys all along...
     
  16. mancunienne girl Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    'Goggle Box' is definitely used a lot by people in the UK. For younger people it's more frequently referred to as 'the box,' as in 'What's on the box tonight?'

    Boob is the most common everyday slightly slangy word for 'breast' here and the TV would never be called a 'boob tube' in BE. This is definitely a tight top covering the top half of the female! Just be careful which country you use which expression in!
     
  17. Sancho Panza

    Sancho Panza Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain - Spanish and Catalan
    Mmmh, but can I make the joke with "goggle"? doesn't look like, but i'm not sure.
    People in the UK would get "idiot box" as "television"?


    Hehehe, i thought so ;) (well, i thought it was used in plural) thanks :)


    Gracias a todos!!
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2008
  18. alvarezg Senior Member

    US-English/Spanish
    Boob now means breast in the US. Boob meaning fool is older, but survives with its earlier meaning in the phrase "boob tube". I had an old math teacher 40 years ago who would call us "boobs" if we didn't understand something.
     
  19. Sancho Panza

    Sancho Panza Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain - Spanish and Catalan
    ok, thanks :)
    I was little bit confused with all that.
     
  20. victoriaAnn Member

    Holland - English
    help!

    I still dont think there is an expression in the above in english which reflects a comprehendable translation of caja tonta. Can someone expand? perhaps an explanation of what is a caja tonta or explain the saying will help reach a good nowadays understandable equiv.... since i never heard anyone in the uk calling the TV an idiot or a boob ....... thanks victoria
     
  21. pcongre

    pcongre Senior Member

    Barcelona
    European Spanish, Catalan
    It's as simple as it sounds, caja tonta = stupid box, implicitly a square-shaped appliance filled with stupid content, or which stupid people make use of, or become stupid by watching.
    Perhaps it's not so widely used in other cultures, but apparently the closest equivalents in English are the ones already mentioned.
    Cheers! =)
     
  22. victoriaAnn Member

    Holland - English
    so, caja tonta can refer to the actual aparatus the TV and or the person watching it, in a stupid context?
     
  23. pcongre

    pcongre Senior Member

    Barcelona
    European Spanish, Catalan
    No, it refers to the appliance itself, I was just trying to explain why it is called "caja tonta". Sorry for the confusion, un saludo! =)
     

Share This Page

Loading...