La calle de arriba

Tin

Senior Member
Catalan - Majorca / Spanish - Spain
How would you say this in English? "Arriba" and "abajo" when looking at the city map. Note that I don't mean "más arriba" or "más abajo", which would be "further up/down".

-La farmacia está en la calle de arriba.
-¿En la calle Constitución?
-No, esa está abajo. Yo digo la que está arriba.

My attempts:
-The pharmacy is on the street up.
-On Constitución Street?
-No, that one is down. I mean the one (that's) up.

-The pharmacy is on the street above.
-On Constitución Street?
-No, that one is below. I mean the one (that's) above.
 
  • Tin

    Senior Member
    Catalan - Majorca / Spanish - Spain
    Imaginemos que los interlocutores no están allí, sino que simplemente están mirando un mapa de la ciudad. Así que arriba es norte.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    -La farmacia está en la calle de arriba.
    -¿En la calle Constitución?
    -No, esa está abajo. Yo digo la que está arriba.

    My attempts:
    -The pharmacy is one the street up.
    -On Constitution Street?
    -No, that one is below it. I mean the one above it.
    I'm not entirely sure what you are trying to say in Spanish, though. When you say "de arriba" in the first sentence, what is the reference point? Therefore, my translation suggestion above may be incorrect.
     
    Last edited:

    Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    Yo tampoco veo clara la situación que describes.
    Si estamos mirando un mapa, la parte de arriba de la hoja no tiene que ser el norte.
    Pero en este caso, si tú preguntas por una calle y estamos señalando lugares en el mapa, diría 'No, it's this street higher up', o 'the next street up'.
     

    dalv

    Senior Member
    English - US
    -The pharmacy is on the street above.
    -On Constitución Street?
    -No, that one is below. I mean the one (that's) above
    I'm a little confused too because there is no point of reference.
    For example: The pharmacy is on the street above/below the railroad tracks
    On your example it kind of makes it sound like there is only 2 streets on the whole map "la de arriba y la de abajo" which in that case I guess you could also say "the top/bottom street"
     

    Circunflejo

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Castilla
    arriba es norte.
    No necesariamente, pero, en cualquier caso, tiene que haber algún tipo de referencia, aunque sea tácita. Córdoba está arriba de Sevilla, pero no por ello deja de estar debajo de Ciudad Real...
    Si estamos mirando un mapa, la parte de arriba de la hoja no tiene por qué ser el norte.
    Sí, pero, lamentablemente, hay mucha gente que piensa que sí que lo es.
     
    Top