la camioneta va a restos (seguros)

franzjekill

Mod E/S
Español rioplatense
Cayó una tromba de agua, llovió en media hora lo que habitualmente llueve en mes y medio. Hablo con un primo que vive en una zona baja de la capital, los garajes son subterráneos en su edificio, y el agua tapó casi por completo su preciosa camioneta japonesa. Me dice, muy apenado: "En la compañía de seguros me dijeron que no pagan el arreglo. La camioneta va a restos". Cuando a la compañía le sale más caro reparar el vehículo que pagar la pérdida completa, la expresión que utilizan es esa: "el vehículo va a restos". Tiene su origen en que la compañía se queda con el vehículo siniestrado, tramita su baja en el registro de automóviles y vende el vehículo a chatarreros que lo desguazan y venden las partes que son rescatables (los "restos") a talleristas que emplean (muchas veces sin saberlo el cliente) repuestos de segunda mano. No creo que exista tal mercado en los países desarrollados, pero hago de todos modos la pregunta: ¿Qué expresión o cómo se expresa en inglés lo que acabo de explicar, que la compañía de seguros no paga el arreglo del vehículo y asume la pérdida total del mismo? Tal vez no exista en inglés, pero el tema abierto por lo menos tendrá la utilidad de sumar una expresión (que no tengo idea si existe en algún otro país hispanoparlante) por la que hasta ahora nadie ha preguntado.
Gracias
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    In AmEn we say "the truck is/was totaled." That is very common in normal speech. In more formal contexts, we say that the truck was a total loss.

    Sometimes an insurance company will allow the owner of the car to keep the vehicle and receive a mutually agreeable amount of money, but normally it means the car will be sold for scrap. If the owner keeps it, the vehicle title will thereafter carry the marking "salvage" to indicate to future buyers that something bad happened to the car.
     

    Un Adorador

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    I used to work at a body shop where I handled total loss claims for a major insurance company. If you choose to keep your car as Gengo stated the insurance company will offer to pay you an amount that is less that the cost for repairs. Some people choose to keep their vehicle due to sentimental value or because they think they can find a shop that will do the repairs for less, usually the repair work is of very poor quality. Before the title can be marked as salvage a certified shop must check the repairs to make sure they were done correctly.
    venden las partes que son rescatables (los "restos") a talleristas que emplean (muchas veces sin saberlo el cliente) repuestos de segunda mano. No creo que exista tal mercado en los países desarrollados,
    Actually, this happens all the time here in the U.S. They are not considered as second hand parts though.
    There are OEM (Original Equipment Manufacture) parts and imitation parts. Used parts are considered OEM. Imitation parts are also known as "Made in Taiwan" parts.

    For example; let's say your vehicle is a 2017 Toyota Tacoma; the parts on your vehicle are 5 years old. So, taking the same parts off of another vehicle that is the same year, give or take a few years, is actually restoring the vehicle to it's pre-loss condition. Of course the shop needs to do a good job of color matching those parts.

    So, let's say that the shop needs to buy the right front fender. The shop will call around to several junk yards. They may find a similar vehicle that was hit in the rear and the front is totally intact. The junk yards rate their parts as insurance quality or not insurance quality. In this example the fender fits Tacomas from 2015 to 2021.

    Insurance companies are not allowed to place imitation parts on vehicle's that are less than a year old.
     
    Top