La camisa es un poco / una poca cara

qwertyuiop

New Member
US/English
Should the adverb/article agree with the adjective it is describing, no matter what? (ex. La camisa es una poca cara instead of La camisa es un poco cara?)

Also, I know that "¿Cuánto vale la camisa?" means "How much does a shirt cost" but would saying "¿Cuánto la vale?" (how much does it cost) or "¿Cuánto vale?" be acceptable?

Thanks for helping me get the little things straight!
 
  • Leopold

    Senior Member
    es-ES
    Hi qwertyuiop,

    1. No, adverbs are invariable. Articles may change according to the noun gender (which must be the same as the adjective). In your sentence the article is part of the adverb ("un poco") and modifies an adjective.
    But in this case: "Trae una poca harina" it's modifying a noun, which is femmenine, so it changes.

    2. "¿Cuánto vale?" is perfect.

    Regards,
    Leo


    qwertyuiop said:
    Should the adverb/article agree with the adjective it is describing, no matter what? (ex. La camisa es una poca cara :cross: instead of La camisa es un poco cara?:tick:)

    Also, I know that "¿Cuánto vale la camisa?" means "How much does the shirt cost" but would saying "¿Cuánto la vale?":cross: (how much does it cost) or "¿Cuánto vale?" :tick:be acceptable?

    Thanks for helping me get the little things straight!
     

    duder

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    qwertyuiop said:
    Should the adverb/article agree with the adjective it is describing, no matter what? (ex. La camisa es una poca cara instead of La camisa es un poco cara?)

    Also, I know that "¿Cuánto vale la camisa?" means "How much does a shirt cost" but would saying "¿Cuánto la vale?" (how much does it cost) or "¿Cuánto vale?" be acceptable?

    Thanks for helping me get the little things straight!
    ¿Cuánto vale la camisa? = How much does the shirt cost? You cannot say "¿Cuánto la vale?" because in that case "la" would be a direct object pronoun. So, as Leo said, "¿Cuánto vale?" is correct.
     

    Rayines

    Senior Member
    Castellano/Argentina
    "Trae una poca harina"
    Hola Leo!, mirá en este caso sería: "Trae poca harina" (poca= adjetivo indefinido, género y número variable), o bien "Trae un poco de harina" (poco= adverbio de cantidad, que como bien dijiste, es invariable)
     

    Leopold

    Senior Member
    es-ES
    Rayines said:
    Hola Leo!, mirá en este caso sería: "Trae poca harina" (poca= adjetivo indefinido, género y número variable), o bien "Trae un poco de harina" (poco= adverbio de cantidad, que como bien dijiste, es invariable)
    Hola Inés. Creo que tienes razón y me he liado un poco al explicarlo. Sin embargo, al menos en España, se puede oir "trae una poca harina", aunque la verdad es que no es muy elegante. :)

    Gracias por la apreciación.

    Saludos,
    Leo
     

    Rayines

    Senior Member
    Castellano/Argentina
    Ah!, no, Leo, entonces habría que ver si no es una de esas expresiones que difieren localmente: lo más probable es que en España se diga correctamente. A mí me recuerda al castellano antiguo (pero eso visto desde nuestra perspectiva...porque no lo usamos), y me suena poética.
    Me recuerda a "....una poca de gracia...." de "La Bamba", te acuerdas?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top