la contrepartie significative

Bonjour,
In French, there are many meanings to the word "contrepartie." The context here is a company specialising in mechanical warranties is terminating a contract. Could "contrepartie" possibly mean "consideration" here in English ? Thanks !

"la contre partie significative facturée par vos services au regard des garanties consenties est susceptible de me porter un préjudice financier"
 
Last edited:
  • GentleMath

    Senior Member
    Français
    Yes, indeed.
    Valuable consideration is generally the term used to translate contrepartie significative (at least I saw it many times in English).
     

    tellect

    Senior Member
    French
    Dans ce contexte, j'utiliserais plutot "significant counterpart" ("consideration" si c'était un prix de cession, "compensation" si c'était l'indemnisation d'un préjudice).
     
    Thanks to you both, wildan1 and tellect.
    I see, wildan1. Yes, the thought did occur to me too that "significative" could simply mean "considerable" or "significant" because if it were "valuable consideration," wouldn't it have said "contrepartie de valeur" in the original French ?
    I note too that you think that "contrepartie" could mean "compensation" rather than "consideration." Do you think that it could be that the compensation coverage clause costs too much and that is why the company is terminating the contract ?
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    To me compensation is a set amount whereas consideration sounds more one-off or negotiated. Not sure if your context provides which term might best fit, but if it is already being billed, it must already be set...
     
    Thanks very much for the additional explanation, wildan1. I don't really have very much more context than that already provided, i.e., "a company specialising in mechanical warranties is terminating a contract" but here is the previous para: "Je suis obligé de mettre un terme au contrat qui nous liait au motif de la caution solidaire." Probably doesn't change anything ?
     

    TinyAnt

    Member
    French - France
    Bonjour,
    In French, there are many meanings to the word "contrepartie." The context here is a company specialising in mechanical warranties is terminating a contract. Could "contrepartie" possibly mean "consideration" here in English ? Thanks !

    "la contre partie significative facturée par vos services au regard des garanties consenties est susceptible de me porter un préjudice financier"
    In view of the phrase before this one, that you stated last in the thread, referring to their ceasing doing business together being due to "caution solidaire" (joint responsibility guarantee) it seems clear that the cost of guarantees supplied by the other party signing the contract was too steep for the party writing for it to continue doing business with it. "The high cost invoiced by your services in regards to the guarantees granted is likely to cost me too much "

    does this help ?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top