La domenica mattina

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by pejsek, Sep 14, 2014.

  1. pejsek New Member

    Czech
    Hello,

    what does 'La domenica mattina' mean? Does it mean just 'Sunday morning' or can it also mean 'every Sunday morning'?

    La domenica mattina sono andato al mare. - I went to the sea on Sunday morning. - Is it correct?
    La domenica mattina andavo al mare. - I used to go to the sea on Sunday mornings. - Is it correct?

    If yes, then: Il venerdì sera andavo al cinema. - I used to go to the cinema on Friday evenings. - Is it correct?
    Can I use: La venerdì sera - (Every) Friday evening or do I have to use: 'Ogni venerdì sera' if I want to say 'every Friday evening'?

    Thank you very much.
     
  2. Teerex51

    Teerex51 Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian, standard
    Dobrý den :)

     
  3. cercolumi

    cercolumi Senior Member

    italiano
    You could also say: "I venerdì sera andavo al cinema" to avoid ambiguity.
    Here articolo determinativo e giorni della settimana you'll find a discussion in the Solo Italiano forum, that you may find helpful.
    But I'm pretty sure that there are other discussions related to this topic. ;)
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2014
  4. pejsek New Member

    Czech
    Thanks to both of you :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...