la estrofa/el verso para un canción

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by sophiaswaltz, Nov 24, 2008.

  1. sophiaswaltz Senior Member

    U.S.A. English
    Hello,

    The dictionary says that la estrofa is for a verse in a song and el verso is used for poetry, but I have heard el verso used for a verse in a song. Is this incorrect?

    Thanks for your help!
     
  2. Grekh

    Grekh Senior Member

    León, México
    Spanish, Mexico
    estrofa is generally a compound of 4 verses.
     
  3. Machin

    Machin Senior Member

    Peruvian Spanish
    In Poetry, VERSO is the line and ESTROFA is the group of VERSOS, usually four or five. Also, ESTROFAS and CORO make up a song. (verses and chorus)

    Does this help you? I hope it does.
     
  4. sophiaswaltz Senior Member

    U.S.A. English
    Hello Grekh and Machin,

    Thanks a lot for your help. I'm glad you told me the word for chorus (coro) because I was going to use estribillo.

    Many thanks!
     
  5. Inn1985 Member

    Spanish and Spain

    In Spain we don't say "coro", we say indeed "estribillo".
     
  6. Ushuaia

    Ushuaia Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    castellano rioplatense
    Same in Argentina. "Coro" may be used for "estribillo" in some regions, I´m guessing because it´s transliterated from English (this meaning doesn´t appear in dictionaries), but "estribillo" is the standard Spanish word.

    Saludos.
     
  7. sophiaswaltz Senior Member

    U.S.A. English
    Thanks Inn1985 and Ushuala. I appreciate your help.

    All the best!
     
  8. Kintsugi Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    Furthermore, "coro" or "coros" are broadly used, in Argentina, to refer to the backup vocals sung by other band members than the singer, usually during the "estribillo".
     
  9. Kintsugi Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    In this context of modern songs, I have a doubt: what's the proper translation for "estrofa" in English? Meaning the group of verses that make up a song's section...
    I find stanza, but it seems to be related to poetry.
    And strophe, but I'm not sure if it means the same...
     

Share This Page

Loading...