La fiducia è una cosa preziosa, una volta persa, con me hai chiuso.

small_angel

Member
Finnish
Una volta persa con me hai chiuso

Try to translate this but no sence....

once you have lost me you have closed????
is this meaning something that you miss opportunity (or something what has meansioned before this sentence) and it is end???
Thank you for your help :)
how is that hai translation is it you have????
 
  • elena73

    Senior Member
    Italian
    It's not clear what is lost! A chance? Impossible to tell. We are missing the context (or the sentence is incomplete).
    Second part says 'it's over with me' (and sounds like 'it's over between us).
     

    blakehx

    New Member
    Italian
    La fiducia è una cosa preziosa, una volta persa, con me hai chiuso.

    With the right commas it's easy to translate.
     

    neuromatico

    Senior Member
    English (Canadian)
    Punctuation is indeed very important. In fact, its proper use is obligatory here (rule #11).

    Would you care to provide the "easy" translation? :)
     

    blakehx

    New Member
    Italian
    Provo a cambiarti la frase magari riesci da solo:

    La fiducia per me è una cosa importante, se perdi la mia fiducia, con me è finita.
     

    small_angel

    Member
    Finnish
    First sentence is only by own...
    La fiducia è una cosa preziosa.
    Una volta persa con me hai chiuso.
    Like that, so it might make this harder while I did not have punctuals at all in that text ;)
    But likely now I get point?
    Confidence is pressious thing, once you lost it, it is over with me???correct???
    Provo a cambiarti la frase magari riesci da solo:

    La fiducia per me è una cosa importante, se perdi la mia fiducia, con me è finita.
    THANK YOU for this....it makes me understand this more clearly and meaning stays :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top