la glandouille

< Previous | Next >

PPP

Senior Member
English
I do not know what this word means; I came across it in an article in a French newspaper about F.Amara, the new government minister, and her plan "Tolérance zéro contre la glandouille".

Thanks!
 
  • JohnGivrolta

    Senior Member
    Gibraltar - English
    It refers to "laziness", which is often associated with French civil service. Hopefully the new government will be tightening up on efficiency there!
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    I do not know what this word means; I came across it in an article in a French newspaper about F.Amara, the new government minister, and her plan "Tolérance zéro contre la glandouille".

    Thanks!
    glander is a slang word for mess around/goof off/do nothing

    So la glandouille would be a noun based on that idea, I believe

    Zero tolerance for goofing off
     

    TAKE AWAY

    Member
    France, français
    On dit même la verbe : "glandouiller" (slang too !)

    je glandouille
    tu glandouilles
    il glandouille
    nous glandouillons
    vous glandouillez
    ils glandouillent

    je glande
    tu glandes
    il glande
    ns glandons
    vs glandez
    ils glandent

    !!! ;) ;) ;) !!!
     

    TAKE AWAY

    Member
    France, français
    Sorry Staarkali, mais je ne comprends pas trés bien ta réponse, surtout la deuxième partie de la phrase:
    "you are invited to edit your post rather than multi post"

    ???
    Thanks,
    ;)
     

    Staarkali

    Senior Member
    Sur ce forum comme sur n'importe quel forum, tu peux cliquer sur l'option "éditer" pour changer ton post apres l'avoir envoyé. Il vaut mieux faire ça que d'envoyer une avalanche de posts, car c'est plus propre! Rends toi compte que si tout le monde fait ca, il deviendrait trés difficile de retrouver des infos et pas trés agréable suivre la conversation.

    Tu n'es visiblement pas familier avec les forums, c'est pas grave, on passe tous par là, je te conseille de t'entrainer sur ce meme thread: tu corriges ton premier post (seul toi et les modérateurs peuvent le faire) et tu supprimes les 2 suivants; c'est vraiment simple et ça te sera trés utile pour plus tard.

    Cordialement,
    Staar

    EDIT: Je vois que t'as l'air d'avoir bien saisi :thumbsup:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top