la grafica del sito è tradizionale

  • Leo57

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Per dire che la grafica di un cero sito internet è di tipo tradizionale (non innovativa, non moderna) posso dire: " (The) Graphics are quite classic "?

    Graphics è per caso un sostantivo particolare che vuole il verbo al singolare come news, knowledge, intelligence? O lo vuole al plurale come un qualsiasi sostantivo?:tick:

    Grazie.

    Hi there

    I don't really think that traditional or classic works here, I wonder if "The graphics are basic /quite basic / fairly basic" would be better. (= nothing special but ok)
    (If you start with graphics you need "the" but in the middle you don't e.g.
    The site is xxx bla bla bla xxx with fairly basic graphics.)
    By all means wait for other ideas.
    Ciao
    Leo:)
     

    oliver3

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hi there

    I don't really think that traditional or classic works here, I wonder if "The graphics are basic /quite basic / fairly basic" would be better. (= nothing special but ok)
    (If you start with graphics you need "the" but in the middle you don't e.g.
    The site is xxx bla bla bla xxx with fairly basic graphics.)
    By all means wait for other ideas.
    Ciao
    Leo:)

    Grazie. Do altro contesto.

    Sto scrivendo delle chart in PowerPoint.

    In una devo mettere un pensiero completo, tipo:
    "The graphics are quite classic for sport drinks, little innovative and not impactful." (La grafica (del sito internet) è abbastanza classica per una bevanda sportiva, è poco innovativa e senza impatto".

    In un'altra, con tavola riassuntiva a due colonne (plus/minus), ciascuna con una decina di bullet point, devo mettere in modo stringato lo stesso concetto in quanto ho poco spazio per ogni frase. Per questo volevo omettere l'articolo.

    Parlando di "grafica classica" di un sito internet per un certo prodotto intendevo indicare l'uso di una grafica un po' datata. Quella che si è consolidata nel tempo - su internet - per quel marchio, ma che oggi appare come "classica", ossia, poco moderna (un po' stantia) e poco innovativa. La prima immagine che alla fine degli anni '90 ci è stata passata di quel prodotto e che ora è chiaramente datata. E che da un punto di vista pubblicitario mi viene detto sia da considerare "classica".

    "Graphics are classic (old fashined?)"

    Grazie!
     

    Leo57

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Grazie. Do altro contesto.

    Sto scrivendo delle chart in PowerPoint.

    In una devo mettere un pensiero completo, tipo:
    "The graphics are classic enough for sports drinks, show little innovation and lack impact." (I am still not sure about the word classic here; see below)
    (La grafica (del sito internet) è abbastanza classica per una bevanda sportiva, è poco innovativa e senza impatto".

    "Graphics are classic (old fashioned?)"

    Grazie!

    Hi there
    Thankyou for the extra context, I understand now. For an appraisal of a web site I would probably say ...."the graphics are good enough for sports drinks but etc. (as above)

    The use of classic (but meaning old fashioned) is generally positive, e.g.
    I love watching Casablanca (or any old film); it is such a classic.

    So here I think we need to use "dated" and possibly some of the other words you used in Italian: stale / uninteresting / not modern enough / lack imagination / unimaginative / show little innovation.

    I realise this could be difficult when you have to be economical with words.
    Hope this helps but please wait for other (much better) ideas.;)

    Ciao
    Leo:)
     
    Top