la luna se había puesto chueca

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by maria86004, May 3, 2010.

  1. maria86004 Senior Member

    English, USA
    Hola,
    Leo una historia El botero de don Claudio por Jorge Edwards que ocurre durante la La Guerra Civil de 1891 de Chile.

    ¿Qué significa “chueca” aquí?

    Los de la revolución no lo dejan desembarcar. La luna, a todo esto, porque habían pasado tres o cuatro horas, se había puesto chueca, blanda, amarilla, y estaba a punto de caerse detrás de las casas.
    Mi intento:
    Those of the revolution didn’t allow him to get off the boat. The moon, in all of this, because 3 or 4 hours had passed, had set crooked? lopsided?, weak and yellow and was about to drop behind the houses.

    Nunca he visto a crooked or lopsided moon.

    Si lo quiere, corríjame los otros errores.

    Gracias.
     
  2. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    It was tilted. Remember that this is in the Southern hemisphere.
    It was setting, but still visible.
     

Share This Page

Loading...