la miel no se hizo para la boca del burro

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by kassandra, May 27, 2005.

  1. kassandra Member

    Pamplona
    Spain/Spanish
    Hola!! Alguien sabe cuál es el equivalente en inglés???
    ~Muchas gracias!
     
  2. daviesri Senior Member

    Houston, TX
    USA English
    Que significa esta expresión? Honey is not made from the mouth of a donkey???:confused:
     
  3. Lilly

    Lilly Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Hi! It means that the good thingg (honey) are not made for someone that is not able to appreciate them, but I don´t have idea if there a similar idiom in English :confused:
     
  4. PSIONMAN

    PSIONMAN Senior Member

    Nottingham, UK
    Br English
    Pearls before swine??

    Jeff
     
  5. PSIONMAN

    PSIONMAN Senior Member

    Nottingham, UK
    Br English
    Hi Davie

    Shouldn't that be ... for the mouth of a donkey? :)

    Jeff
     
  6. kassandra Member

    Pamplona
    Spain/Spanish
    thank you!
     
  7. Alana New Member

    United States
    English
    Yes, I think its equivalent would be "casting pearls before swine".
     
  8. Eddie

    Eddie Senior Member

    Nassau County, NY
    USA - English
    Hola a todos,

    En un baile le pregunta un chico a una chica:
    -¿Bailas?.
    Y ella le contesta:
    -No se hizo la miel para la boca del asno.
    A lo que el chico le responde:
    -Te he dicho que si bailas no que me la chupes.
     
  9. LadyBlakeney

    LadyBlakeney Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain
    We have the same expression in Spanish: "no echéis perlas a los cerdos"; the sentence continues: "...pues no las degüellen con sus pies y vuelvan y os despedacen". It's from be Bible, and only the first part is used in speech.

    Eddie, funny as jour joke may be, it is completely out of order. In these forums people try to restrict their use of bad language to linguistic purposes. No harm done, but be careful, people of all ages may visit here.
     
  10. Whisky con ron Senior Member

    Scotland
    Venezuela / Español
    Relax! a mí no me ofendió, me pareció comiquísimo. Y si a ver vamos el chiste tiene propósitos linguisticos! :) (iba a decir algo con oral pero mejor me callo no me vayan a crucificar!).....
     
  11. LadyBlakeney

    LadyBlakeney Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain
    :eek: Eh, que yo no crucifico a nadie, no me apellido Inquisición ni nada de eso... ;)

    Sólo creo que, si no es a propósito de una consulta sobre palabrotas, etc., es mejor evitar este lenguaje, o al menos poner alguna advertencia :warning: , ya que no sabemos si entran menores en el foro. :thumbsup:

    Que conste que a mí también me hace mucha gracia el chiste, de mojigata no tengo un pelo... :D


     
  12. Eddie

    Eddie Senior Member

    Nassau County, NY
    USA - English
    It has never been my intention to offend anyone. I was not aware that any of the words in the joke would be offensive to anyone, as I carefully checked them in the dictionary. Chuparse means nothing more than to suck on something pleasant such as honey or fruit. Mil perdones.
     
  13. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Much like the English word, it can have other meanings.
     
  14. lauranazario

    lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    Muy bien todos... dejemos atrás el "aparte" que nos desvió de la consulta original y regresemos al tema, por favor.

    Opino que la frase de Kassandra "la miel no se hizo para la boca del burro" ha encontrado la misma equivalencia en la aportación de Psionman "pearls before swine (o en su versión completa "do not cast pearls before swine", que es lo que quería compartir con todos :))

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  15. Eddie

    Eddie Senior Member

    Nassau County, NY
    USA - English
    Evil, like beauty, is in the eye of the beholder.
     
  16. LadyBlakeney

    LadyBlakeney Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain
    Yeah, right, now I am Sandra Dee... ok... have it your way... but I was just sticking to Forum Rules, off-topic and all that stuff...

    Anyway, in case I offended anyone's sense of freedom of expression, I sincerely apologize.
     
  17. funkwalter

    funkwalter Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina - Spanish
    Hola,

    por estas latitudes, en Buenos Aires decimos, "darle margaritas(flores) a los chanchos" o "echar(arrojar) margaritas a los chanchos"

    saludos
    W.

     
  18. lupita_riofrio New Member

    Spain, Spanish
    A mi también me encantó el chiste!! lo he mandado a tod@s mis amig@s!

    No te dejes amedrentar por estrech@s de mente. En el humor y la ironia está la mayor expresión de la inteligencia.
     

Share This Page

Loading...