la miezul nopţii

Mallarme

Senior Member
AmEng., "lapsed" Korean
Când zici "la miezul nopţii" inseamnă midnight (0:00/12:00 am) întotdeaună sau poate însemna şi alte ore ca 22:00/10 pm, 23:00/11 pm, 3:00 am, 2:30 am, etc?

Mulţumesc!
 
  • parakseno

    Senior Member
    Romanian, Romania
    Nu am auzit să fie folosită această expresie cu alt sens decât "midnight" sau "around midnight" ("în jurul orei 12 noaptea" - ora 12 +/- până în 30 minute).
     

    Mallarme

    Senior Member
    AmEng., "lapsed" Korean
    Oh ok, in English we have both "midnight" and "middle of the night," the former is obviously an exact time and the latter just about any time at night. So, I got confused with miezul nopţii, which I translated in my head as "middle of the night".

    Mulţumesc mult, parakseno! :)
     

    parakseno

    Senior Member
    Romanian, Romania
    In Romanian "miezul nopţii" isn't necessarly a very precise moment of time (It can mean midnight +/- a few minutes). But usually when one wants to express something less exact he/she can use "miez de noapte" (and that means sometime when it's dark (of course if there isn't a full moon when it's quite bright), nowhere near dusk or dawn).
     

    alitza

    Senior Member
    Romania, Romanian
    Another way of saying it would be "in toiul noptii" which has the same meaning as "in the middle of the night". Not necessarily at 12 o'clock, but, as parakseno very well put it, nowhere near dusk or dawn.
     
    Top