la monter à bord avec lui

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Monsieur Leland, Dec 20, 2016.

  1. Monsieur Leland

    Monsieur Leland Senior Member

    French - France
    Hello, how would you say: "la monter à bord avec lui".

    Context: someone has to jump aboard a moving train and, because of his strength, will lift someone else with him.

    I see the expression "take her aboard with him" a lot on Google, but ever "climb her aboard with him".

    Thanks.
     
  2. LART01

    LART01 Senior Member

    La Haye Pays-Bas
    French-France
    Hi
    He lifts her up into the train?
     
  3. Itisi

    Itisi Senior Member

    Paris/Hastings UK
    English UK/French
    hoist her aboard the train (la hisser à bord)

    LART, it would be 'onto the train'.
     
  4. LART01

    LART01 Senior Member

    La Haye Pays-Bas
    French-France
    Yes, of course!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 21, 2016
  5. ain'ttranslationfun? Senior Member

    US English
    Yes, or "haul", maybe?
     
  6. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    The verbs hoist and haul are mostly used for things, not people. They do not describe a deft action, which in this case it probably is.

    Here I would say Lift her aboard along with himself.
     
  7. ain'ttranslationfun? Senior Member

    US English
    "mostly", as you say, but not exclusively. And the OPer said he was able to do this because of his strength, not his defteness. ("The Ol' Hairsplitter" strikes again...)
     

Share This Page

Loading...