La nomination de Dieu

EvgeniPavlov

Member
Russian
What does "la nomination de Dieu" mean in Christian theology/context (probably Catholic)? Is it something like "God's appointment" (God does the appointing) or "appointment of God" (God is being appointed). It's probably something very common, but I'm struggling to find a good English equivalent.

Here's an example of a phrase:

Revenons maintenant à la question de la nomination de Dieu en Jésus-Christ.
 
Last edited:
  • Cold_Sweat

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    Never heard of it before. It means "God's designation" or "naming" and derives from the verbe "nommer" (to name/call), not "nominer" (to appoint).
     

    minederien

    Senior Member
    French
    Bonsoir evgenipavlov
    Je pense qu'il s'agit là, but I'm not an expert, de la nouvelle façon de nommer Dieu.
    God id being referred to as Jesus Christ, he has been given a new name.
    He has been, in a way, christenned.
     

    EvgeniPavlov

    Member
    Russian
    ...derives from the verbe "nommer" (to name/call), not "nominer" (to appoint).
    Aha, makes sense. So something like "Naming of God" as in giving God a name. I'm still wondering if there's a Catholic or a Christian that would know a more precise term.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top