la palme

siodmak

New Member
Italiano
hello to everybody,
for my very first post to this excellent forum, I have this nice question:

¿Por qué no dejas que Víctor la palme?

does it mean: "Why don't you let Victor kill him"?
or: "Why don't you let Victor to be killed?"

it's a dialogue from a movie, where Victor is a cop a little too busy...

thanks a lot,
Dino
 
  • mithrellas

    Senior Member
    Spanish & catalan - Catalonia (Spain)
    Hi siodmak and welcome to the forum!

    Palmar is slang for die.
    It does not imply necesarely to be killed.

    Hope it helps! ;-)
     

    siodmak

    New Member
    Italiano
    thank you for your fast replies!

    My doubt was about if Victor was going to die or if he was going to "give death".
    I wrote "killed" because in the movie there's a strife between Victor and another character.

    So I presume the translation could be: "Why don't you let Victor die?"

    thanks again and ciao a tutti
     

    mithrellas

    Senior Member
    Spanish & catalan - Catalonia (Spain)
    thank you for your fast replies!

    My doubt was about if Victor was going to die or if he was going to "give death".
    I wrote "killed" because in the movie there's a strife between Victor and another character.

    So I presume the translation could be: "Why don't you let Victor die?" :tick:

    thanks again and ciao a tutti


    That's correct. :thumbsup:
     
    Top