la proba actuación del fiscal provincial

Heredianista

Senior Member
English - USA
Hello,

I have searched everywhere I can think of, and can find no translation or definition for "proba actuación." Does anyone know what it means? Thank you!

"Posteriores evidencias y más pruebas, así como la proba actuación del fiscal provincial en la investigación del crimen de “La Cantuta” obligó al gobierno de Alberto Fujimori a enjuiciar y condenar a los responsables46 en mayo de 1994, aunque de manera deliberadamente inconstitucional porque el Gobierno recurrió al Congreso y al avocamiento ilegal del caso por miembros del Fuero Militar47. Sin embargo, a pesar que en el proceso militar había indicios razonables que los condenados por el caso “La Cantuta” sean también investigables por “La masacre de Barrios Altos”, el Ministerio Público no abrió investigación, ni el Fuero Militar amplió su acusación sobre este crimen cuando juzgó a los responsables."

"Subsequent documentation and other evidence—such as the provincial public prosecutor’s proba actuación in the investigation of the “La Cantuta” crime—obliged Alberto Fujimori’s government to prosecute and sentence the perpetrators in May of 1994, although in a deliberately unconstitutional manner, as the government invoked Congress and the case's illegal change of jurisdiction [orchestrated by] by members of the military. Nonetheless, despite the fact that there were reasonable indications in the military trial that the parties sentenced in the “La Cantuta” case could also be investigated for “The Barrios Altos massacre,” the Public Prosecutor’s Office did not open an investigation, nor did the military expand its indictment in this crime when it sentenced the perpetrators."

Note: This is the only reference to "proba actuación" I can find online, but it doesn't explain what it is:

Principio de publicidad
. Garantiza el correcto desenvolvimiento del proceso y la proba actuación del juez. De manera que no pueden darse procesos inquisitoriales, aunque puede tener excepciones por cuestiones de orden público
 
  • Ricardo D

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    I think it's a typo. Could it be "pronta actuación"?

    La pronta actuación del fiscal.... The prosecutor's prompt action on the matter...
     

    Heredianista

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    I was just thinking it might be an auto-correct typo for "previa actuación." What do you think?

    Although, the text below does appear in a number of articles online on legal processes:

    Principio de publicidad
    Garantiza el correcto desenvolvimiento del proceso y la proba actuación del juez. De manera que no pueden darse procesos inquisitoriales, aunque puede tener excepciones por cuestiones de orden público
     

    Ummawar

    Senior Member
    English - USA / Spanish - México
    It is not a typo. "Proba" is an adjective derived from "probidad" (probity).
    Probo - masculine singular = upright, righteous
    Proba- feminine singular
     
    Last edited:

    Heredianista

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Yes, same meaning



    Well, I may simply translate it as "ethical legal behavior"


    Regards

    Thank you, Ummawar. That does seem to be a reasonable translation based on the definition of "proba."

    I'm uncertain that "ethical legal behavior" can be an example of "documentation and other evidence," though.

    Am I missing something?
     

    pez espada

    New Member
    Spanish - Mexico
    "Posteriores evidencias y más pruebas, así como la proba actuación del fiscal provincial

    "Subsequent documentation and other evidence—such as as well as the provincial public prosecutor’s proba actuación

    Maybe this is what you were missing. Your translation should have read "as well as" instead of "such as".
     

    Ferrol

    Senior Member
    Spanish.España
    Probo es , según el DLE de la rae : "que tiene probidad", y "probidad" significa "honradez"
    "The prosecutor's honest work"
     
    Top