la tête du patron

cordeliaeugenia

Senior Member
English
Salut à tous !

Does the part of the sentence ‘de la tête du patron’ have any hidden meaning other than the obvious one? I don’t know how to translate it and make it make sense, too. Help, please!

Dans ces bouchons, s'épanouit une ambiance qui ne souffre pas l'exportation, et dont la fortune fugace procède de critères impondérables qui tiennent à la fois de la qualité du vin servi au comptoir, de la tête du patron, et des pieds de cochon présentés sur la table ! »

Thank you all !
 
  • myrrh

    Senior Member
    French/Arabic
    Salut à tous !

    Does the part of the sentence ‘de la tête du patron’ have any hidden meaning other than the obvious one? I don’t know how to translate it and make it make sense, too. Help, please!

    Dans ces bouchons, s'épanouit une ambiance qui ne souffre pas l'exportation, et dont la fortune fugace procède de critères impondérables qui tiennent à la fois de la qualité du vin servi au comptoir, de la tête du patron, et des pieds de cochon présentés sur la table ! »

    Thank you all !
    The meaning is pretty obvious :), you could translate it by "the owner's looks" (since "boss" doesn't seem right in thsi context)

    Hope it helped!
     

    cordeliaeugenia

    Senior Member
    English
    He, he, thank you myrrh! If I can bother you a little more... So, the owner's looks refers to the criteria? What is meant is that this little restaurant, bouchon, is a nice place to be because everything is so relaxed, laid back, even the owner :) OR?
     

    myrrh

    Senior Member
    French/Arabic
    He, he, thank you myrrh! If I can bother you a little more... So, the owner's looks refers to the criteria? What is meant is that this little restaurant, bouchon, is a nice place to be because everything is so relaxed, laid back, even the owner :) OR?
    Yes indeed :) the owner's looks is one of the criteria which make this restaurant a nice place to be!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top