La terre était couvert/e de neige

< Previous | Next >

Olympia28

Senior Member
Australia, English
Another question...

La terre était couvert/couverte (?) de neige: Which is correct, and could someone please remind me why!

Merci
 
  • PhilFrEn

    Senior Member
    français - France
    Hello Olympia,

    Terre is feminine in French, so couverte is correct, because the verbe "être" is making the adjective adapting to the subject.

    F.i.: "la terre était couverte" but "le sol était couvert"
     

    PhilFrEn

    Senior Member
    français - France
    Hi,

    here is an explanation in French of recouvrir. Recouvrir has two meanings, one is to say that "you cover again, you add a layer on something", like if you cover a book with a plastic film to avoid that you damage the book cover. On an other hand, recouvrir has a meaning of "complete cover", like for instance the snow which can cover all the surface when it's falling.

    After that, I think a French speaking will use both with out paying attention. It is my case.

    I think a slight difference can be observed in the sentence:
    - la terre est couverte de neige
    - la terre est recouverte par la neige

    Here again while speaking, both can be correct lol. Depends on the people.
     

    nicole 86

    Member
    Francais France
    Pour Jester :
    j'ai écrit de manière spontanée ; en réflechissant je pense que "recouvrir" évoque davantage ( pour moi) le tapis que constitue la neige sur le sol , celà fait aussi penser à la façon dont ce tapis se crée petit à petit.
    Je n'ai pas le temps de lire le fil donné en lien, je le ferai dès que possible.
     

    gribouille

    Member
    uk
    France, french
    Recouverte me parait aussi plus appriorie.
    J'ecrirais donc plutot recouverte, mais a l'oral , je dirais plutot couverte.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top