La TVA en France

eMpTy

Member
English, Maltese
Can somebody please help me translate this sentence:

La TVA est incluse car il s'agit d'une prestation en France.

thanks
 
  • eMpTy

    Member
    English, Maltese
    this is how i translated it but it doesn't really make sense:

    La TVA est incluse car il s'agit d'une prestation en France - VAT is included because it acts as a benefit in France.


    does it mean it France will benefit from it? :confused: or does it mean it's a must???
     
    Last edited:

    Quaeitur

    Mod'elle
    French
    The first half of your sentence is correct :) La TVA est incluse car = VAT is included because...

    Prestation usually is a service rendered by a company (without context, I can't be sure it is so in your car ;) )
    S'agir de can take various meanings in France, usually it is "it is about...". In your case, it means what we're talking about. So you can translate il s'agit d'une prestation en France into
    this service is rendered in France or
    the service we're talking about is sold in France
    or something similar.
     

    eMpTy

    Member
    English, Maltese
    :thumbsup: so :....VAT is included because this is a service rendered in France! .....Great makes sense now Merci Beaucoup :D!

    so how can i reply to this and say in frech the following:

    Yes the service is rendered in France but Malta is an EU country and so French Companies must not charge EU countries VAT. It is settled by "Reverse Charge"

    please please help ...you're great! ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top