Labdát szerzett (football)

< Previous | Next >

cisarro

Senior Member
Chilean spanish
Hi people :D

I'm reading a text about a Hungarian footballer but I'm not sure how to translate "labdát szerzett"; I'm not sure if it means that the player "snatched the ball 28 times" or he lost the ball 28 times. This is the context:

"Hidegkutival ellentétben Bozsik nem a társaktól, hanem az ellenféltől kapta a labdákat. Társai csak 20-szor játszották meg, emellett a meccsen 28 labdát szerzett, és 12-szer szerelte eredményesen az ellenfelét."

Thank you in advance :D
 
  • Zsanna

    ModErrata
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Hello cisarro,

    It surely means to obtain/get the ball (szerez is quite a good equivalent of get here) although it is only people with more knowledge of football who could tell how, exactly. (But I think snatch is probably not the right translation, it would be more szerel in Hungarian appearing as "szerelte" in the last part of the quotation, in the past tense.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top