labeling scheme.

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Please help.
what does "labeling scheme" mean?
"In Europe, there is a labeling scheme for refrigerators, freezes, washing machines, ...."
Thanks.
 
  • Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    mimi2 said:
    Please help.
    what does "labeling scheme" mean?
    "In Europe, there is a labeling scheme for refrigerators, freezes, washing machines, ...."
    Thanks.
    This probably refers to a label that is attached to electrical appliances. They tell the consumer how efficient the appliance is.

    The scheme means the rules and regulations about putting these labels onto the appliances.

    http://app.mewr.gov.sg/data/images/SAS350_b-2002-039-rel-395.jpg
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top