L'abito non fa il monaco

Frank101

Member
China and Chinese
Ciao,

Sono Chinese. Quando leggo internet, non capisco "l'abito no fa il monaco".
Che significa?

Grazie!
 
  • Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Se parli inglese: the cowl does not make the monk or even don't judge by the cover.

    Se non parli inglese... significa che non devi giudicare dalle apparenze, perché l'apparenza inganna o non è tutt'oro quello che luccica (questi sono altri detti che rendono bene lo stesso concetto).
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    Frank101 said:
    Ciao,

    Sono Chinese. Quando leggo internet, non capisco "l'abito no fa il monaco".
    Che significa?

    Grazie!
    Another English equivalent: "Clothes don't make the man"
     

    Frank101

    Member
    China and Chinese
    Very helpful! THX!

    Just wonder if I can say "La cappa non fa il monaco":) In this case, it would be easier for me to catch it.
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    Frank101 said:
    Very helpful! THX!

    Just wonder if I can say "La cappa non fa il monaco":) In this case, it would be easier for me to catch it.
    You can say whatever you like :), but an idiomatic expression should be left intact.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top