labs whose themes

< Previous | Next >

babaz

Senior Member
Français
Hello,

"What are the labs whose themes interest you most ?"

I have doubts about this "whose".

Could you please help me ?

Thanks
 
Last edited:
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    You can use "whose" with objects as well as people, Babaz. Is that what you want to know?

    The house whose paint is really bright.
    The plant whose leaves are covered with fuzz.
     

    babaz

    Senior Member
    Français
    Ok.

    Are "themes" and "labs" objects for you ?

    If not, what is the most appropriate particle here ?

    Thank you.
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I do consider "themes" and "labs" to be objects, Babaz. If you don't like to use "whose" this way - and many people don't - then you can find another way to express the same relationship: What are the labs that have the most interesting themes? I see nothing wrong with your first version, but that's a matter of taste, I suppose.
     

    babaz

    Senior Member
    Français
    Thanks ! :)

    You know maybe, but from French, "dont", translatable here by "whose", may lead to real headaches ! :)
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Thanks ! :)

    You know maybe, but from French, "dont", translatable here by "whose", may lead to real headaches ! :)
    English uses the same word for "of which" and "of whom" - confuses the heck out of people from countries whose native speakers use a language whose words for them are different!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top