l'accoglienza in Italia

lettera

New Member
Italian
l'accoglienza in Italia
Ciao a tutti!
Qualcuno saprebbe aiutarmi? Dovrei tradurre questo titolo che si riferisce all'accoglienza degli immigrati. Qualche suggerimento?
grazie
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • lettera

    New Member
    Italian
    Grazie mille. Nel frattempo ho trovato un articolo in cui si parla di Immigrants' reception and treatment. Mi sembra appropriato perche' non assosciato alla struttura fisica di accoglienza ma piu' alla politica. Che ne pensi?
     

    Murphy

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Reception or welcome are both possible, in my opinion. What sort of "titolo" are you trying to translate? A book? A chapter? A newspaper article? If it's a sub-title, could you tell us what the main title is?
     

    pedale

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Reception or welcome are both possible, in my opinion. What sort of "titolo" are you trying to translate? A book? A chapter? A newspaper article? If it's a sub-title, could you tell us what the main title is?
    In this period, in the matter of the immigration, I think that "reception" is better than "welcome"
     
    Last edited:

    coeurdenids

    Banned
    English
    l'accoglienza in Italia
    Ciao a tutti!
    Qualcuno saprebbe aiutarmi? Dovrei tradurre questo titolo che si riferisce all'accoglienza degli immigrati. Qualche suggerimento?
    grazie
    I think the best way to translate that into English (as I don't think it means "to welcome or receive" here) is

    Settlement in Italy

    or some other neutral verb that doesn't imply hospitality.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top