lace, spike, dose, drug

Jasquil

Senior Member
vietnamese
Hello everyone!
Can I use "lace/spike/dose/drug somebody" to mean "to secretly slip anesthetic or drug into somebody's drink or put it right infront of their nose in order to make them fall unconscious?
Thank you a lot.
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    No. You could only use drug with "somebody" as the object, and it doesn't imply doing so surreptitiously. "Lace" and "spike" have that meaning but take "drink" as the object. I don't think "dose" fits the context at all.
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I think we might understand "to dose someone," meaning to give someone a drug surreptitiously, but it wouldn't necessarily be regarded as natural by all readers. What is the actual sentence are you trying to construct?
     

    Jasquil

    Senior Member
    vietnamese
    Thank you! I said to my niece:
    You must watch out for kidnappers who disguise in cops' uniform, aproach children and "drug" them.
     

    Jasquil

    Senior Member
    vietnamese
    Can someone tell me if I can use "roofie" (roofie sb) as a verb in this situation?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top