lace, spike, dose, drug

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Jasquil, Mar 1, 2017.

  1. Jasquil

    Jasquil Senior Member

    vietnamese
    Hello everyone!
    Can I use "lace/spike/dose/drug somebody" to mean "to secretly slip anesthetic or drug into somebody's drink or put it right infront of their nose in order to make them fall unconscious?
    Thank you a lot.
     
  2. Glasguensis

    Glasguensis Signal Modulation

    Versailles
    English - Scotland
    No. You could only use drug with "somebody" as the object, and it doesn't imply doing so surreptitiously. "Lace" and "spike" have that meaning but take "drink" as the object. I don't think "dose" fits the context at all.
     
  3. The Newt

    The Newt Senior Member

    USA / EEUU
    English - US
    I think we might understand "to dose someone," meaning to give someone a drug surreptitiously, but it wouldn't necessarily be regarded as natural by all readers. What is the actual sentence are you trying to construct?
     
  4. Jasquil

    Jasquil Senior Member

    vietnamese
    Thank you! I said to my niece:
    You must watch out for kidnappers who disguise in cops' uniform, aproach children and "drug" them.
     
  5. Jasquil

    Jasquil Senior Member

    vietnamese
    Can someone tell me if I can use "roofie" (roofie sb) as a verb in this situation?
     
  6. DonnyB

    DonnyB Sixties Mod

    Coventry, UK
    English UK Southern Standard English
    The definition of "roofie" in Urban Dictionary has one example of it as a verb, but I've never actually seen it being used like that.
     

Share This Page

Loading...