laced with indulgence

< Previous | Next >

selviya

New Member
Thailand
Dear all,


Could you please help on this phrase? This is the context:





“You know what today reminds me off?” Ryan said.
“What?”
“Fatso left us.”
Ryan still referred to him as Fatso and even though it is derogatory, it was always laced with indulgence. I know Ryan had not spoken to him for the entire past year, but deep in his heart, I know he missed Alok a lot.


Bunch of thanks for all of you :)


Selviya
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    What part of the phrase don't you understand, Selviya? Do you know what "indulgence" means? Are you having a hard time understanding the verb "lace"?
     

    selviya

    New Member
    Thailand
    What i understand from this phrase is that Ryan's mockery also laced/tied by indulgence/compassion. So, even though Ryan mocked him as a Fatso, he loved (as a friend) Alok. Is that true, Mr.Owlman? I'm just afraid that this is a kind of idiom and couldn't be understood literally :)
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    That's very good, Selviya. It means "full of indulgence". So Ryan really likes Alok, even though he called him "Fatso".
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "Lace" doesn't mean "tie" here. It's (from Merriam-Webster):
    6 b: to add something to impart pungency, savor, or zest to <a sauce laced with garlic> <conversation laced with sarcasm> c: to adulterate with a substance <laced a guard's coffee with a sedative>
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top