Lack of proper dedication

murolt

New Member
Turkish
I want to make a title for the following situation

"the responsibilities are not assigned properly to the personnel according to the level of their knowledge and skills, or wrong person is assigned to the wrong position."

Would "Lack of proper dedication" or "lack of proper job assignment" be an approppriate title for the above sentence or what?
 
  • quitejaded

    Senior Member
    English, USA (texas)
    Dedication is not the right word. Dedication is something you have in your mind. You cannot be assigned dedication.
     

    GenJen54

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    delegation means job or task assignment.

    Supervisors often delegate certain duties to their employees.

    dedication can mean commitment to one's job, although there are several actual meanings for the word.

    He's very dedicated (committed) to the task he has been delegated (assigned).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top