lack

< Previous | Next >

houshdaran

Banned
persian
Hello.
What does "lack" mean in this sentence:

Black lacks counterplay in this line.

Collins Dictionary defines lack(vb) as follows:
vb
(when intr, often foll by in or for) to be deficient (in) or have need (of) to lack purpose
Thank you!
 
  • Sharifa345

    Senior Member
    USA
    US English, DR Spanish
    The definition you provided is exactly what it means. It means that Black does not have a move to make.
     

    Askalon

    Senior Member
    English (US)
    "Lack" means that you don't have a single drop of something, as you phrase it. It doesn't mean that you have some of something, but that it isn't enough. "Lack" means there's a complete absence.

    Edit: Now I'm questioning myself, it might actually be able to mean either one. I could think of sentences where you could say that someone "lacks sufficient (something)."
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I don't think we would use "drop" in the case of chess. To lack a counterplay means that there is no way he can respond to the play that was just made.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top