ladies and gentlemen/gentleman

pcplus

Senior Member
Spanish
hay gente que en vez de decir ladies and gentlemen dice ladies and gentleman???
al decirlo rápido quizás el sonido es diferente que decir "gentlemen" independientemente
 
  • fuzzzylogix

    Senior Member
    aspacameur/english 1st, spanish 2nd
    No, nunca. Ladies es plural y por lo tanto, con el conjuntivo "and", es gentlemen.

    Pero puedes decir: Lady and gentleman
     

    fuzzzylogix

    Senior Member
    aspacameur/english 1st, spanish 2nd
    WAIT!!!!! I stand corrected. Claro que sí puedes decir "ladies and gentleman".......si se trata de varias mujeres y un solo hombre.

    Pero normalmente es "ladies and gentlemen"................
     

    fuzzzylogix

    Senior Member
    aspacameur/english 1st, spanish 2nd
    You think it sounds the same, but it's not. There's a very subtle difference in the pronunciation of the vowel.
     

    JanetF

    Senior Member
    England - English (British English)
    Fuzzylogix is correct in his posting timed at 03.13. If an audience comprises several or many women and just one man, you would say 'ladies and gentleman'. It is generally said in order to raise a smile.

    In any other situation, it would be 'ladies and gentlemen'.
     

    pcplus

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    You think it sounds the same, but it's not. There's a very subtle difference in the pronunciation of the vowel.
    did you hear the recording?? Is there noticeable the difference?? According to theory, gentlemen it'd be with an open e and gentleman with a schwa (neutral vowel) at the end
     

    JanetF

    Senior Member
    England - English (British English)
    Depending on an individual's accent, unless a person enunciates extremely (perhaps even abnormally) clearly, the two words sound almost the same.

    In the Christmas carol 'God rest you merry Gentlemen' the musical emphasis is on 'men' and so it is clearly men and not man, but in everyday use there is not much difference - you've got to be listening for it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top