Lag Assemblages

ayed

Senior Member
Arabic(Saudi)
Hello, folks.

Context: Archeology.

Who is ready to pick up their linguistic axe and chop a precise answer ?

What does "lag assemblage"mean?

Since quartz pebbles were abundant in lag assemblages (emanating from the sandstone), they were extensively used by prehistoric populations.

Is it a list consisting of different sorts of stones?



My regards

Ayed
 
  • Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    "Lag" has a special meaning in geology:
    Residual accumulation of coarse, unconsolidated rock and mineral debris left behind by the winnowing of finer material.
    [McGraw-Hill Science & Technology Dictionary]
    Lag assemblage: an assemblage (a gathering, accumulation or collected deposit) of lag.

     

    ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    "Lag" has a special meaning in geology:

    Residual accumulation of coarse, unconsolidated rock and mineral debris left behind by the winnowing of finer material.
    [McGraw-Hill Science & Technology Dictionary]

    Lag assemblage: an assemblage (a gathering, accumulation or collected deposit) of lag.
    Precise as sharp as a sword.Thanks very much, Matching Mole.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top