lag behind education and income

apoziopeza

Senior Member
slovak
Hi,

Please help - would you say

1. The Roma still significantly lagged behind educational and income structure.
2. The Roma still significantly lagged behind education and income.
3. The Roma still significantly lagged behind average education and income. [I have added the word average maybe to make it cleared when we compare the Roman to majority citizens]

thanks

A.
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    You need 'in': they lagged behind in ...."
    (At least you need it in AE.)

    I wouldn't use "structure" in this context. It's not clear what it would mean here.
    I prefer the second: "lagged behind in education and income."
    Or I would move the word 'average': "lagged behind in education and average income."
    We are less likely to talk about 'average education' by itself in this way.

    I assume that somewhere you have provided context that explains that you are comparing the Roma with other citizens. Otherwise, you would include that information in the sentence:

    The Roma still significantly lagged behind other citizens in education and average income."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top