lag identification is almost never a solution

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Does "lag identification is almost never a solution" refer to "delayed identification is almost never a solution"?

****************
The motivation for using 2011 attitudes is said to be eliminating concerns regarding endogeneity: that is, “the possibility that people changed their attitudes to match their candidate preference” (3); however, methodologists concur that “lag identification is almost never a solution to endogeneity problems in observational data” (4).

-PNAS

Source
 
  • Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    Does "lag identification is almost never a solution" refer to "delayed identification is almost never a solution"?

    Does "lag identification" mean "delayed identification"?
    I don't think so, but it's a technical term used in data analysis in social sciences research. If you're interested in having someone explain it to you, you would probably get better results in a forum dedicated to that subject.
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Does "lag identification is almost never a solution" refer to "delayed identification is almost never a solution"?

    ..methodologists concur that “lag identification is almost never a solution to endogeneity problems in observational data” (4)
    I don't think so, but it's a technical term used in data analysis in social sciences research. If you're interested in having someone explain it to you, you would probably get better results in a forum dedicated to that subject.
    :thumbsup:
    The abstract for reference 4 (from which your sentence is quoted) wil get you going

    Lagged explanatory variables are commonly used in political science in response to endogeneity concerns in observational data. There exist surprisingly few formal analyses or theoretical results, however, that establish whether lagged explanatory variables are effective in surmounting endogeneity concerns and, if so, under what conditions. We show that lagging explanatory variables as a response to endogeneity moves the channel through which endogeneity biases parameter estimates, supplementing a “selection on observables” assumption with an equally untestable “no dynamics among unobservables” assumption
    That's about all you need to know, but you can read the paper if it's not clear from the abstract :D :eek:
     
    Last edited:

    NewAmerica

    Banned
    Mandarin
    Okay, let's mark it as a special word and see when it can be solved.

    I guess the depth of the question would not be possibly an abyss. Einstein didn't understand quantum entanglement and today we know that quantum entanglement is an undeniable fact.
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Not quite sure what your point is with Einstein and QE:)
    Quantum entanglement as a phenomenon exists and we know what is meant by the term (because we have read the wiki article:)).

    In the sentence "Lagged explanatory variables are commonly used in political science in response to
    endogeneity concerns in observational data." none of us is familiar with the MEANING of the word "lagged" because we are not in the field (see how far you get with this wiki Distributed lag - Wikipedia :eek:
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    We could solve it, it's just that none of us cares enough to spend the amount of time reading data analysis jargon that would be necessary in order to answer your questions.
    :thumbsup:
    It does not need to be "solved". NA, it is a known quantity and those in the field could define it for you - if you are interested, you could attend course on statistics in politics.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top