lags all but one other

< Previous | Next >

ida2

Senior Member
Persian - Iran
Hello,

I can’t understand the bold sentence in the context below. Could you please explain/paraphrase it?

The major drivers of higher US health expenditures are higher prices of labor and goods, including pharmaceuticals, and administrative cost. Despite high expenditures for health care, health outcomes in the United States trail outcomes in other countries. In the United States, social determinants of health are unequally distributed across population groups and are important drivers of health disparities. Furthermore, the United States lags all but one other OECD country in access to health care, despite recent increases in insurance coverage in the United States. Even when insurance coverage exists, it may be inadequate.

Source: Resolving Ethical Dilemmas: A Guide for Clinicians by Bernard Lo, 6th edition
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    All it means is that they are behind the other countries (when placed in a league table). The writer previously used "trail" with the same meaning. "All but one other" means that there is one country which does not have better access to health care than the United States.

    In ordinary BrE, we would say "lags behind" in this situation.
     

    ida2

    Senior Member
    Persian - Iran
    All it means is that they are behind the other countries (when placed in a league table). The writer previously used "trail" with the same meaning. "All but one other" means that there is one country which does not have better access to health care than the United States.

    In ordinary BrE, we would say "lags behind" in this situation.
    Thanks in advance.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top