Laisse entrevoir sa pâte

< Previous | Next >

Mrs Large

Senior Member
British English

This is an expression I do not know. The sentence describes a young wine

…qui laisse déjà entrevoir sa pâte : plein de caractère, de fruit…

Could it mean

…which is already revealing its true personality : full of character etc.
 
  • Mrs Large

    Senior Member
    British English
    Thanks, Boterham!

    The subject is a wine that has just been released. The description tells me that, although it is young, the wine ...

    … laisse déjà entrevoir sa pâte .

    And I am stuck.
     

    boterham

    Senior Member
    French, France
    Thanks, Boterham!

    The subject is a wine that has just been released. The description tells me that, although it is young, the wine ...

    … laisse déjà entrevoir sa pâte .

    And I am stuck.

    OK then your translation is good (and I like it better than the French sentence...) although you might need to rearrange the sentence to say something about the wine's personality being progressively revealed (because it is still young) as is suggested with 'laisse entrevoir'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top