Lame-Duck Politician

  • edson

    New Member
    Ireland; English
    I think it means an easy target, ie. the politician is an easy target for the media

    A similar phrase would be "sitting duck" or a "scapegoat"

    I think thats right anyway
     

    Chaucer

    Senior Member
    US inglés/español
    Antonio said:
    Hi Group,

    What does it mean a "lame-duck politician" for what other examples can be applied this English phrase?

    Antonio said:
    Hi Group,

    What does it mean a "lame-duck politician" for what other examples can be applied this English phrase?

    A lame-duck politician = a politician who has not been reelected (un político no reelegido) and is serving the remainder of his term in office during the interim between the day of elections (in which he lost) and the day the newly elected politician takes over the office.

    The term lame-duck was originally a stock market term meaning "unable to meet one's stock financial obligations", the key word here being "unable" which suggests incapacitation. "Lame-duck politician" suggests the image of a politician injured or limping or disabled (político descapacitado como un pato cojo) now that he has lost his office and not exercise very much official/political power since another politician-elect is about to take the office from him. Once the new politican-elect takes over from the lame-duck politician, the lame-duck (politician) ceases to be a duck, including a lame one, and becomes a has-been politician (político que fue y ya no es).

    Other phrases using the term and related to politics are lame-duck president, lame-duck senator, lame duck governor, lame-duck mayor.

    Lame duck (with out the hyphen "-") can be used by itself in the following manner to simply mean a person who is become a weakling or ineffective person because of some event or cause: i.e., We can't count on Jim to help us rob the bank tomorrow since he got shot the last time. No, he's a lame duck, we need to get someone else to go with us tomorrow.

    Lame duck (with out the hyphen "-") can simply mean simply a weakling, not strong person, or ineffective person: i.e,
    We need big strong guys to play on our school football team this year, not a bunch of lame ducks like the team from last year.

    "Lame" by itself is also used to mean 1) weak, ineffective; or "not cool" (no ser buena onda), as in:

    My father is so lame. He always insists on going to the movies with me and my girlfriends.


    Hope this helps.

    Saludos
     

    kainat

    Member
    Pakistan/Urdu
    Chaucer said:
    A lame-duck politician = a politician who has not been reelected (un político no reelegido) and is serving the remainder of his term in office during the interim between the day of elections (in which he lost) and the day the newly elected politician takes over the office.

    The term lame-duck was originally a stock market term meaning "unable to meet one's stock financial obligations", the key word here being "unable" which suggests incapacitation. "Lame-duck politician" suggests the image of a politician injured or limping or disabled (político descapacitado como un pato cojo) now that he has lost his office and not exercise very much official/political power since another politician-elect is about to take the office from him. Once the new politican-elect takes over from the lame-duck politician, the lame-duck (politician) ceases to be a duck, including a lame one, and becomes a has-been politician (político que fue y ya no es).

    Other phrases using the term and related to politics are lame-duck president, lame-duck senator, lame duck governor, lame-duck mayor.

    Lame duck (with out the hyphen "-") can be used by itself in the following manner to simply mean a person who is become a weakling or ineffective person because of some event or cause: i.e., We can't count on Jim to help us rob the bank tomorrow since he got shot the last time. No, he's a lame duck, we need to get someone else to go with us tomorrow.

    Lame duck (with out the hyphen "-") can simply mean simply a weakling, not strong person, or ineffective person: i.e,
    We need big strong guys to play on our school football team this year, not a bunch of lame ducks like the team from last year.

    "Lame" by itself is also used to mean 1) weak, ineffective; or "not cool" (no ser buena onda), as in:

    My father is so lame. He always insists on going to the movies with me and my girlfriends.


    Hope this helps.

    Saludos


    Phew! Bravo Chaucer :p
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Chaucer, you have provided a splendid explanation. Let me add a very minor point of clarification. A lame duck office holder is not just one who has lost an election. It can also be one who has decided not to run for re-election, and one who is precluded from contesting for re-election by statute. In this last case, the status as a lame duck may last much longer than then few months between an election and the assumption of office by the elected candidate. Here's an example: By constitutional restriction, a US president can not serve more than two terms in office. Therefore, a president who is re-elected to a second term of 4 years is often considered a lame duck during his entire final year in office.

    saludos,
    Cuchu
     

    Antonio

    Senior Member
    Mexico/Spanish
    A "lameduck" person or a "lame-duck" politician mean the same thing without the hyphen or not? this word means weak, ineffective or a disabled person, am I right?
     

    jacinta

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Antonio,

    Please read the previous posts. The definition of lame duck has been given to you. I will explain once more that the word when used alone is lame duck. When it is used as an adjective before the noun, it is lame-duck politician, with the hyphen.
     
    Top