Lamento mucho que él no va/vaya a trabajar

AnaKuzm

New Member
Russian
Hola a todos,

Cual de estas frases sería correcta:

1) Lamento mucho que el no vaya a trabajar más con nosotros

2) Lamento mucho que no va a trabajar más con nosotros

The closest translation would be I am very sorry he is not going to work with us anymore

Muchas gracias
 
  • AnaKuzm

    New Member
    Russian
    Welcome to the forum :)
    Which answer do you think is correct? In this type of exercise your first attempt is obligatory, according to rule 5 of our forum guidelines.

    I would say the first one:

    1) Lamento mucho que el no vaya a trabajar más con nosotros

    I guess after the frase “lamento mucho”, as it is an expression of emotions, I have to use “vaya”, but I am not sure though.
     

    micafe

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Colombia
    If you use the subjunctive you'll never go wrong, even though there are cases when people would use the present indicative. ;)
     

    Foraneo

    Senior Member
    Español Argentina (tierra adentro)
    1) Lamento mucho que él no vaya a trabajar más con nosotros

    2) Lamento mucho que (él) no va a trabajar más con nosotros
    En estos casos ‘él’ actúa como pronombre y debe llevar acento.
    Yo veo ambas frases como posibles. La segunda suena más certera sobre el hecho de que él no va a trabajar más. La primera, puede que deje entrever alguna duda, o al menos suene menos contundente respecto al hecho, por el uso del subjuntivo.
     

    AnaKuzm

    New Member
    Russian
    En estos casos ‘él’ actúa como pronombre y debe llevar acento.
    Yo veo ambas frases como posibles. La segunda suena más certera sobre el hecho de que él no va a trabajar más. La primera, puede que deje entrever alguna duda, o al menos suene menos contundente respecto al hecho, por el uso del subjuntivo.
    Muchas gracias :)
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    (1) Subjunctive: You and I know he's leaving, and here's how I feel about it.
    (2) Indicative: I have some unwelcome news for you.
    The "mucho" in your sentence makes it pretty clear that (1) is the right one.
     

    Rondivu

    Senior Member
    Español
    In the Spanish of Spain, "lamentar" always triggers the subjunctive.
    "Lamento mucho que no va a trabajar más con nosotros" sounds horrible to me and it's something I would expect to hear from a non-native who doesn't speak Spanish very well.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top