1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

lancer un petit coucou

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by kaczatko, Mar 26, 2009.

  1. kaczatko New Member

    polish
    Hello!
    I need your help!:)
    Could you tell me what this sentence means exactly in English: "si tu rapelles de moi lance un petit coucou"
    Is it correct translation: "if you remember me greet me/say hello"?
    I'll be grateful for your help!:)
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2009
  2. newg

    newg Senior Member

    London, UK
    (France)-ais
    Si tu te rappelles de moi, fais moi un petit coucou.

    But it does not make much sense :s
     
  3. Grop

    Grop Senior Member

    Provence
    français
    Hi, I take it to mean they would like you to contact them (presumably by phone or by visiting their place).
     
  4. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    If you remember me, just say hi.
     
  5. Feadin Member

    French - France
    In english, that means "if you remind me, send me a little message to keep in touch"

    In french, "coucou" as an interjection is "hello". "un coucou" as a noun is a movement with the hand to say hello, and by the way it became "all the ways to say "hello" "

    I don't know if there is an equivalent word in english
     
  6. kaczatko New Member

    polish
    thanks a lot for your help!:)
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...