Lanche/Lanchonete/Kitinete

EyesOnBrazil

Member
English - USA
I'm curious as to where the term 'lanche' came from, also I'd like to know if its an anglicism coming from "lunch".

Also the suffix -nete, is that denoting a place? Only two examples come to mind, listed in the topic headline.

Lanchonete and Kitinete.

In addition, would you say kitinete is what we call a studio apartment? where everything is pretty much in one big room.

Obrigado

oops, look what a little research on the internet can do!

pt ponto wiktionary ponto org / wiki / lanche

it says it comes from 'lunch'

My new question is, before 'lanche' entered the language, how would you define a lanchonete in Portuguese?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Vanda

    Moderesa de Beagá
    Português/ Brasil
    Que interessante, eu nunca havia prestado atenção que lanchonete, na verdade, vem do inglês luncheonette. E eu que pensava que era da junção de lanche + o sufixo de origem francesa -ete, como em garçonete.

    -ete [Do francês -ette f. do sufixo -et < latim (vulg.)-ittum, -itta (v. -ito).] = Suf. nom. = 'relação'; 'pertinência'; 'dependência'. (Aurélio)

    Contudo, sou capaz de apostar que a sufixação -ette em luncheonette (no inglês) com certeza veio do francês, também.

    E quitinete é um pequeno apartamento formado de quarto, cozinha, banheiro. (veja)
     

    EyesOnBrazil

    Member
    English - USA
    ahhhh, tá

    muito obrigado Vanda!

    então quitinete é como se soletra a palavra, e kitinete é uma mutação da palavra...não tô conseguindo lembrar outra palavra melhor do que mutação para falar o que quero falar.

    Como pudia e podia, né? Podia sendo o certo

    Então, tem outra palavra para lanchonete em português?
     
    Last edited:

    Macunaíma

    Senior Member
    português, Brasil
    Lanche is probably an anglicism, I'm not sure, but as you must know the meaning is not quite the same. Lanche in portuguese means 'a snack'. A lanchonete is a snack bar. I guess snack bars and the term lanchonete became popular at around the same time here, but I think the equivalent to a lanchonete in the past would have been called taverna, bodega or cantina (except for cantina, these are very antiquated terms). Cantina is how cafeteria is usually translated to Portuguese.

    A kitchenette (or kitinete or whatever) is a small apartment, made up of one room and a kitchen. If I'm not mistaken, they're known (in Britain, at least) as bed-sitters. In practice, though, even larger, one-bedroom apartments are referred to as kitinetes.

    (P.S.:I wrote this before reading Vanda's post)
     
    Last edited:

    andre luis

    Senior Member
    Portuguese-Brasil
    No sul do Brasil, Kitinete além do pequeno apartamento também pode ser uma espécie de "trailer" onde é servido/vendido doces e salgados.
    Em algumas imobiliárias de Porto Alegre não vai encontrar Kitinete para alugar e sim JK.
     

    kassava

    New Member
    Portugues - Brasil; English - US
    As far as I know, "kitinete" means "studio apartment." However, I've also seen the word used to refer to a very small kitchen, not fully equipped (say, with only a tiny fridge or a hotplate), located in a place where there would usually be none. For example, a big house where the master suite on the top floor has a kitchenette in addition to the full kitchen below. Or in an office.
    As for "lunch," I guess "lunch" in the US ("almoco") is a lighter meal than "lunch" in Brazil. So the semantic difference is also cultural, if that makes sense.
     

    Carfer

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Portugal
    I was a small kid when the word 'lanche' started pervading our language about fifty years ago. Before that, those who could afford it would say 'merendar' and would have their 'merendas' at home. If you were a urban dweller and, again, if you could afford having your 'merenda' outside, then 'pastelarias' or 'cafés' would be the place. 'Tabernas', of which there was plenty everywhere, specially in rural areas, served mostly wine. 'Bodegas' and 'cantinas' only if you managed to cross the border into Spain, a risky and a no mean feat in those days.
     

    coolbrowne

    Senior Member
    Português-BR/English-US bilingual
    Correto, a origem é francesa :thumbsup:
    ...sou capaz de apostar que a sufixação -ette em luncheonette (no inglês) com certeza veio do francês, também.
    Entratanto, é tão amplamente usada que não creio que se possa dizer que ainda seja um galicismo.

    Mas isso é pouco importante. Queria observar que "lunch", que deu origem a lanche, é forma abreviada de "luncheon" e, de fato, quando querem aparentar mais sofisticação, os americanos usam esta última. Por exemplo, em um convite formal,
    Luncheon will be served at 1 PM (to be said with a fake British accent :D)
    Até mais ver...
     
    Top