landscape without (a) soul

adrinalino

Senior Member
holland
Hi there,

I am trying to give a name to a series of pictures.

What sounds better to you :

Landscape without soul.

or

Landscape without a soul.

Cheers!

Adrian
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    It can be either, but the meaning is different.

    "Landscape without soul" refers to the landscape itself: it is dry, barren, whatever lack of soul in a landscape means to you.

    "Landscape without a soul" can mean that, but to many readers the first meaning that comes to mind would be that there are no people in it. Because of the possible confusion, I would not use it in the first sense.

    So, which do you want to say?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top